Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED RED POTATOES, CHEESE BACON SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR) HALF-AND-HALF CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COOKED BACON BITS (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN UP TO 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BACON FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BACON FAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BEEF FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, BEEF EXTRACT (BEEF STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, BHT (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)), ONIONS.

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Potatoes with Bacon in Cheese Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep