No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Garlic Parmesan Peas 10 oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas, Garlic Parmesan Seasoning (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil)

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Garlic Parmesan Peas 10 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Garlic Parmesan Peas 10 oz. Bag is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Garlic Parmesan Peas 10 oz. Bag | Spoonful