Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- modified whey
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
sweet potatoes, carrots, water, brown sugar, heavy cream, sugar, less than 2% of: modified whey, corn starch, sea salt, natural flavor, molasses
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


