Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sweet potatoes, carrots, water, brown sugar, heavy cream, sugar, less than 2% of: modified whey, corn starch, sea salt, natural flavor, molasses

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish