Is Birds Eye Voila! Cajun Style Sausage & Rice Cajun Style Rice With Sausage, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, and Onions Skillet Meals, Cajun Style Sausage & Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • cooked sausage smoke flavoring added
  • flavoring

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CAJUN-STYLE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLES (ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS), COOKED SAUSAGE SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check Birds Eye Voila! Cajun Style Sausage & Rice Cajun Style Rice With Sausage, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, and Onions Skillet Meals, Cajun Style Sausage & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go