Is Birds Milk Chocolate Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Gelling Agents (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates, Calcium Sulphate), Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Flavourings

Check Birds Milk Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Milk Chocolate Mousse is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking