Is Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- milk proteins
- lecithins
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fully hydrogenated palm oil, maltodextrin, emulsifiers (propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, lecithins), milk proteins, whey powder (milk), anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), stabiliser (carboxymethyl cellulose), sweetener (aspartame), flavourings, colour (carotenes), for allergens, see in bold
Check Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Birds No Added Sugar Dream Topping is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


