Is Birell Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted per serving per 100barley
- total gluten
- rmat 311kj 83kj hops
malted per serving per 100barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTED PER SERVING PER 100 mL BARLEY, RMAT 311kJ 83kJ HOPS AND YEAST. 0.75g 0.2g <0.1g <0.19 CONTAINS: TOTAL GLUTEN. RATED FAT <0.1g 0.1g HYDRATE 17.25g 4.6g EAR 12g 3.2g 3.75g 1.0g 375 mL DISCOVER MORE HERE 08/20 26 16:39 回 LICENSE FROM CARLSBERG BREWERIES. TED IN AUSTRALIA BY COOPERS O REGENCY RD, REGENCY PARK SA 5010 9324 3896 R2891D 20 Jan 2026, 4:54 pm
Check Birell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


