Is Birell Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTED PER SERVING PER 100 mL BARLEY, RMAT 311kJ 83kJ HOPS AND YEAST. 0.75g 0.2g <0.1g <0.19 CONTAINS: TOTAL GLUTEN. RATED FAT <0.1g 0.1g HYDRATE 17.25g 4.6g EAR 12g 3.2g 3.75g 1.0g 375 mL DISCOVER MORE HERE 08/20 26 16:39 回 LICENSE FROM CARLSBERG BREWERIES. TED IN AUSTRALIA BY COOPERS O REGENCY RD, REGENCY PARK SA 5010 9324 3896 R2891D 20 Jan 2026, 4:54 pm

Check Birell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Birell | Spoonful