Is Birell Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTED PER SERVING PER 100 mL BARLEY, RMAT 311kJ 83kJ HOPS AND YEAST. 0.75g 0.2g <0.1g <0.19 CONTAINS: TOTAL GLUTEN. RATED FAT <0.1g 0.1g HYDRATE 17.25g 4.6g EAR 12g 3.2g 3.75g 1.0g 375 mL DISCOVER MORE HERE 08/20 26 16:39 回 LICENSE FROM CARLSBERG BREWERIES. TED IN AUSTRALIA BY COOPERS O REGENCY RD, REGENCY PARK SA 5010 9324 3896 R2891D 20 Jan 2026, 4:54 pm

Check Birell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Birell | Spoonful