Is Birra Peroni Roma Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free?

Description
This Italian pale lager delivers a crisp, clean flavor with light sweetness and a subtle bitter finish. Smooth, effervescent texture and moderate carbonation make it easy-drinking. Widely enjoyed and chilled as an aperitif or with pizza, seafood, and casual meals. Reviews note consistent quality, refreshing character, and approachable balance overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- barley
- hops
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Italian pale lager delivers a crisp, clean flavor with light sweetness and a subtle bitter finish. Smooth, effervescent texture and moderate carbonation make it easy-drinking. Widely enjoyed and chilled as an aperitif or with pizza, seafood, and casual meals. Reviews note consistent quality, refreshing character, and approachable balance overall.
Ingredients
Water, Barley Malt, Italian Maize, Hops. Contains: Barley.
Check Birra Peroni Roma Nastro Azzurro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birra Peroni Roma Nastro Azzurro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Beer · Bottle


