Is Birthday cake bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- wheat
- eniched flour 3533832101 see below flap con syrup
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
confectionary coating (sugar, palm kemel oi, whey powde, soy lecithin con syrup, cereal (corn meal, sugar, palm oil, salt, balig soda, comfourt, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, refinetssop), pretzels (eniched flour 3533832101 see ingredients below flap con syrup, cereal (corn meal, sugar, palm oil, salt, baling soda, com fourtcr rice (rice filour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, refinerssupl, pretzely ennchedf [wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, ribofilavin, i aidl, mat sat, soydean oil), canola oil, fructose, sprinkles (sugar, corn starch, vertle oi palmand palm kernel), dextrin, soy lecithin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, lake, elow 6 lake blue 1 lake, carnauba wax, natural and artificial flavor, red 3, bhet, ad 40), sugar, 161 glycerin. contains 2 % or less of: maltodextrin, calcium caturie hgh fructose corn syrup, sorbitol, gelatin, salt, soy lecithin, natural andatical facr. s000 30814 5 contains milk, soy and wheat ingredients.
Check Birthday cake bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday cake bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


