Is Birthday cake bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • whey powde
  • calcium caturie hgh fructose corn syrup
  • 161 glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

confectionary coating (sugar, palm kemel oi, whey powde, soy lecithin con syrup, cereal (corn meal, sugar, palm oil, salt, balig soda, comfourt, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, refinetssop), pretzels (eniched flour 3533832101 see ingredients below flap con syrup, cereal (corn meal, sugar, palm oil, salt, baling soda, com fourtcr rice (rice filour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, refinerssupl, pretzely ennchedf [wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, ribofilavin, i aidl, mat sat, soydean oil), canola oil, fructose, sprinkles (sugar, corn starch, vertle oi palmand palm kernel), dextrin, soy lecithin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, lake, elow 6 lake blue 1 lake, carnauba wax, natural and artificial flavor, red 3, bhet, ad 40), sugar, 161 glycerin. contains 2 % or less of: maltodextrin, calcium caturie hgh fructose corn syrup, sorbitol, gelatin, salt, soy lecithin, natural andatical facr. s000 30814 5 contains milk, soy and wheat ingredients.

Check Birthday cake bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go