Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • rice flour, palm kernel oil, palm oil, nonfat milk, leavening

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC, BLUE 2.

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking