Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • rice flour, palm kernel oil, palm oil, nonfat milk, leavening
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC, BLUE 2.

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking