Is Birthday Cake Macaron, 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar agar
  • dairy
  • carrageenan
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

agar agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream), Sugar, White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Heavy Cream, Almonds, Egg Whites, Glucose, Water, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Water, Fructose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavors, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oils, Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With: [Turmeric, Annatto, Beet Juice, Vegetable Juices, Beta Carotene], Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Xanthan Gum.

Check Birthday Cake Macaron, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Birthday Cake Macaron, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go