Is Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birthday Cake Flavoured Ice Cream with Rainbow Sprinkles and Donut-style Pieces

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Milk ingredients, White cake pieces (sugars [fructose, sugar], enriched wheat flour [unbleached], water, palm and/or soya shortening, canola oil, eggs, natural flavour, baking powder), Rainbow sprinkles (icing sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, corn starch, glucose, soya lecithin, beet root powder, turmeric, annatto, spirulina, gum arabic, carnauba wax), Natural flavour, Mono and diglycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking