Is Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birthday Cake Flavoured Ice Cream with Rainbow Sprinkles and Donut-style Pieces

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Milk ingredients, White cake pieces (sugars [fructose, sugar], enriched wheat flour [unbleached], water, palm and/or soya shortening, canola oil, eggs, natural flavour, baking powder), Rainbow sprinkles (icing sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, corn starch, glucose, soya lecithin, beet root powder, turmeric, annatto, spirulina, gum arabic, carnauba wax), Natural flavour, Mono and diglycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking