Is Birthday cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed gelatin
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate), Maltitol syrup, Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerin, Soy protein isolate, Maltitol, Sugars (cane sugar, sugar, confection glaze), Palm kernel oil, Water, Canola oil, Skim milk, Calcium caseinate, Milk protein concentrate, Modified palm kernel oil, Tapioca starch, Corn starch, Modified palm oil, Soy lecithin, Salts, Sucralose, Lactic acid, Tocopherols, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Tartrazine, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Sunset yellow FCF, Indigotine
Check Birthday cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


