Is Birthday cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate), Maltitol syrup, Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerin, Soy protein isolate, Maltitol, Sugars (cane sugar, sugar, confection glaze), Palm kernel oil, Water, Canola oil, Skim milk, Calcium caseinate, Milk protein concentrate, Modified palm kernel oil, Tapioca starch, Corn starch, Modified palm oil, Soy lecithin, Salts, Sucralose, Lactic acid, Tocopherols, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Tartrazine, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Sunset yellow FCF, Indigotine

Check Birthday cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go