Is Birthday cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • calcium caseinate
  • glycerin

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate), Maltitol syrup, Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerin, Soy protein isolate, Maltitol, Sugars (cane sugar, sugar, confection glaze), Palm kernel oil, Water, Canola oil, Skim milk, Calcium caseinate, Milk protein concentrate, Modified palm kernel oil, Tapioca starch, Corn starch, Modified palm oil, Soy lecithin, Salts, Sucralose, Lactic acid, Tocopherols, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Tartrazine, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Sunset yellow FCF, Indigotine

Check Birthday cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go