Is Birthday cake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • calcium caseinate
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate), Maltitol syrup, Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerin, Soy protein isolate, Maltitol, Sugars (cane sugar, sugar, confection glaze), Palm kernel oil, Water, Canola oil, Skim milk, Calcium caseinate, Milk protein concentrate, Modified palm kernel oil, Tapioca starch, Corn starch, Modified palm oil, Soy lecithin, Salts, Sucralose, Lactic acid, Tocopherols, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Tartrazine, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Sunset yellow FCF, Indigotine

Check Birthday cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go