Is Birthday Kake Cupkakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- made from milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, nonfat dry milk, leavening
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrtae, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Egg Whites, Color Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cellulose Gum, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Liquid Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), M Ono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Made From Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Isolated Soy Protein, Whey (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Sulfate, Spices, Monoglycerides, Agar, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Preserved With Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid And Benzoic Acid, Topped With Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40)
Check Birthday Kake Cupkakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Kake Cupkakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


