Is Birthday Kake Cupkakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, nonfat dry milk, leavening
  • eggs
  • made from milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +9 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrtae, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Egg Whites, Color Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cellulose Gum, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Liquid Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), M Ono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Made From Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Isolated Soy Protein, Whey (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Sulfate, Spices, Monoglycerides, Agar, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Preserved With Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid And Benzoic Acid, Topped With Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40)

Check Birthday Kake Cupkakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go