Is Birthday Kake Cupkakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrtae, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Egg Whites, Color Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cellulose Gum, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Liquid Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), M Ono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Made From Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Isolated Soy Protein, Whey (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Sulfate, Spices, Monoglycerides, Agar, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Preserved With Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid And Benzoic Acid, Topped With Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40)
Check Birthday Kake Cupkakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Kake Cupkakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


