Is BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey
  • monoglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +8 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CRUNCH BLEND (BREAD CRUMBS[BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY BIT (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, BLUE #1), COLORED WITH EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TUMERIC, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHUM GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, POLYSORBATE 80, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, AGAR, CORN DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TUMERIC AND ANNATTO, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, EGG YOLKS, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID.

Check BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go