Is BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol monoesters
- polysorbate 80
- calcium carbonate
- +8 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CRUNCH BLEND (BREAD CRUMBS[BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY BIT (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, BLUE #1), COLORED WITH EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TUMERIC, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHUM GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, POLYSORBATE 80, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, AGAR, CORN DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TUMERIC AND ANNATTO, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, EGG YOLKS, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID.
Check BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


