Is Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITOL, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF EGG, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, EGG WHITES, PECTIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCEROL, RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (VANILLIN, ORANGE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BETA CAROTEN).
Check Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


