Is Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- less than two percent of egg
- skim milk
- egg whites
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
less than two percent of egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITOL, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF EGG, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, EGG WHITES, PECTIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCEROL, RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (VANILLIN, ORANGE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BETA CAROTEN).
Check Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


