Is Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITOL, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF EGG, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, EGG WHITES, PECTIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCEROL, RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (VANILLIN, ORANGE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BETA CAROTEN).

Check Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go