Is Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITOL, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF EGG, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, EGG WHITES, PECTIN, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCEROL, RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (VANILLIN, ORANGE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BETA CAROTEN).

Check Biscolata Orange Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go