Is Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT [MIXED TOCOPHEROL], VITAMIN A AND BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AND ENCAPSULATED BAKING POWDER ([SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPRIETARY BLEND OF OILS], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH).
Check Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Where to buy
Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


