Is Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a
  • natural butter flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT [MIXED TOCOPHEROL], VITAMIN A AND BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AND ENCAPSULATED BAKING POWDER ([SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPRIETARY BLEND OF OILS], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH).

Check Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast