Is Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural butter flavor
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT [MIXED TOCOPHEROL], VITAMIN A AND BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AND ENCAPSULATED BAKING POWDER ([SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPRIETARY BLEND OF OILS], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH).

Check Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Biscotti Brothers Bakery Pizzelle Cookie, Vanilla, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast