Is Biscotti Farro, Mais e Avena Ricchi di Fibre Multicereali Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

farina integrale di grano tenero 47% - cereali (fiocchi di grano farro 12%; fiocchi di mais 7%; farina di mais, zucchero, estratto di malto d'orzo, sale; fiocchi di avena 3,5%; grano tenero integrale tostato 2%; granella di grano saraceno 2%; granella di riso soffiato 1%; zucchero, riso soffiato) - zucchero - olio di semi di girasole - uova fresche pastorizzate da allevamento a terra 2% - estratto di malto d'orzo - mais - agente lievitante: carbonato acido di ammonio - sale - aromi. Può contenere soia, senape, mandorle, nocciole, segale e latte.

Check Biscotti Farro, Mais e Avena Ricchi di Fibre Multicereali against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.