Is Biscotti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono - und diglyceride farbstoff carotin

mono - und diglyceride farbstoff carotin

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(DE) Kekse "Kâlbchen" mit Buw I Weizenmehl, Margarine (Palmôl, Sc - enblumenôl, teilweise gehârtet; Wasser, Salz, Emulgatoren. Mono - und Diglyceride Farbstoff Carotin, von Speisefettsâuren, Soialecithine; Aroma, Konservierungsstoff Sorbinsâure, Sâureregulator Milchsâure), Zucker, Flüssiavollei, Invertuckersirup, Maismehl, Backtriebmittel: Ammoniumhydrogenœrbonat, Natiumcarbonat; Salz, Vollmilchpulver, Aroma. Hergestellt in der Ukraine. Mindestens Inhalt: haltbar bis: siehe Brikettseite.

Check Biscotti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping