Is Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twice-baked biscotti with rich, bittersweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly paired with coffee or tea for dunking and served as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, balanced flavor intensity, occasional broken pieces and small crumbs on arrival, and generally satisfactory packaging; minor packing inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), AMONDS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCHY, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ANISE SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Nonni's Bakery Dark Chocolate Almond Biscotti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee