Is Biscuit Collection, Prestige, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • butter oil

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Potato Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Butter, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Salt, Wheat Semolina, Raising Agent (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check Biscuit Collection, Prestige, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biscuit Collection, Prestige, Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee