Is biscuit de protéine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), Butter, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g per 59 g serving), Erythritol, Modified palm oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Water, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa butter, Glycerin, Sodium caseinate, Natural flavours, Sunflower lecithin, Canola lecithin, and/or Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Stevia extract. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed in a facility that also processes eggs, wheat, almonds, and peanuts. Ingrédients : Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéine de lait, isolat de protéine de lactosérum), Beurre, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g par portion de 59 g), Érythritol, Huile de palme modifiée, Chocolat non sucré, Eau, Caséinate de calcium, Beurre de cacao, Glycérine, Caséinate de sodium, Arômes naturels, Lécithine de tournesol, lécithine de canola et/ou lécithine de soja, Sel de mer, Bicarbonate de soude, Gomme xanthane, Extrait de stevia. Contient: Lait, Soja. Traité dans une usine qui traite également des oeufs, du blé, des amandes et des arachides.

Check biscuit de protéine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go