Is BISCUIT FILLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FILLING AND DRIZZLED WITH A DARK COMPOUND COATING PASTRY CRISPS, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- natural flavoring
- natural vanilla flavoring
- dextrose
- glycerin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, FILLING WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR [FRUCTOSE, HUMECTANT (GLYCERIN), DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), FLAVORING), MODIFIED STARCH, THICKENERS (CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM), COCOA POWDER, FLAVOURING SUGAR IMITATION CHOCOLATE DARK (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL FAT, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), RAPESEED OIL, WHEAT STARCH, INULIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (RAPESEED LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORING, ACID (CITRIC ACID), EGG, FLOUR IMPROVING AGENT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check BISCUIT FILLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FILLING AND DRIZZLED WITH A DARK COMPOUND COATING PASTRY CRISPS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUIT FILLED WITH A CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FILLING AND DRIZZLED WITH A DARK COMPOUND COATING PASTRY CRISPS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
About this product
Cookie · Piece


