Is BISCUIT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- lactose
- milk powder
- whey permeate powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA MASS, MILK POWDER, LEAVENING AGENT (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LACTOSE, ALMOND, WHEY PERMEATE POWDER, DEXTRIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLA, BUTTER), EMULSIFIER(SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME, CORN SYRUP.
Check BISCUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BISCUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


