Is Biscuits For Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT GERM, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, POPPY SEEDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT BRAN, DRIED AUTOLYSED YEAST, DRIED WHOLE EGG, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, YEAST, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Biscuits For Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscuits For Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Biscuits For Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


