Is Biscuits, Gran Pasticceria Cappuccino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • 1% in the cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk solids 24
  • white chocolate 3% sugar
  • milk chocolate 35

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 35% (Cocoa Solids 32%, Milk Solids 24%, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, White Chocolate 3% Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Vanilla Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Instant Coffee (1% In The Cream), Hazelnuts, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soy Flour, Salt, Raisins Agents Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Bourbon Vanilla Pods

Check Biscuits, Gran Pasticceria Cappuccino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biscuits, Gran Pasticceria Cappuccino is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast