This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Biscuits, Lemon Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly crumbly sandwich cookies with a tangy citrus-flavored filling offer a contrast of crunchy exterior and smooth interior. Commonly eaten as snacks, with tea, or in lunchboxes, reviewers note pleasant sweet-tart balance and satisfying texture, while some mention occasional over-sweetness or thin filling consistency and occasional complaints about packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil Shortening, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin As An Emulsifier, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Citric Acid For Acid Taste, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Annatto And Turmeric Colour, Contains: Wheat, Soya And Milk, Baked In A Nut Free/peanut Free Facility

Check Biscuits, Lemon Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Biscuits, Lemon Cream is available at 3 retailers

AmazonNo FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegetarian? Biscuits, Lemon Cream | Spoonful