Is Bison 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese,16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • lactic acid

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme

Check Bison 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese,16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bison 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese,16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping