Is Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapenos, Spices, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Vegetables (Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Whey, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness), Caramel Color, Turmeric (For Color), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Enzyme

Check Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bison Cheddar Jalapeno Dip is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking