Is BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISON, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATO COLOR]), 2% OR LESS OF DICED JALAPENO, SPICES, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER IN A NATURAL HOG CASING.

Check BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR SAUSAGE, BISON JALAPENO & CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichSnacking