Is Bisquick Shake 'N Pour Blueberry Pancake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bisquick ShkPr Bbry Pnk Mx

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Artificially Flavored Blueberry Bits (dextrose, palm oil, corn flour, citric acid, artificial flavor, blue lake 2, red lake 40), Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Buttermilk, DATEM, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check Bisquick Shake 'N Pour Blueberry Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.