Is Bissinger's Banana Pecan Caramel Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla], Pecans, Invert Sugar, Rice Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Heavy Cream, Banana Powder (Banana, Silica Dioxide), Butter, Molasses, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Flavor, Grapeseed Oil, Salt, Vanilla, Malic Acid.*Cocoa and Cocoa Butter from Rainforest Alliance Certified Tm Farms

Check Bissinger's Banana Pecan Caramel Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bissinger's Banana Pecan Caramel Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go