Is Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef extract powder

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Beef Extract Powder (1%) (Maltodextrin, Beef Extract), Onion Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishTopping